Skip to content

Board of Directors

Alabama Chambers is governed by a 17 member board with representation from chambers across Alabama as well as the Business Council of Alabama.

2024 Executive Committee

4

MEREDITH DRENNEN, IOM
Chair of the Board
Homewood Chamber of Commerce
Executive Director

2

ANNA HOVEY, IOM
Vice Chair
Auburn Chamber of Commerce
President & CEO

3

PENELOPE HINES
Vice Chair, Financial Affairs
Monroeville/Monroe County Chamber of Commerce
Executive Director

12

LAURA STRICKLAND, IOM
Vice Chair, Programs
Sylacauga Chamber of Commerce
Executive Director

18

CAITLIN BURNS, IOM
Past Chair
Shoals Chamber of Commerce
President & CEO

2024 Directors

Headshots for Website

HELENA DUNCAN
Business Council of Alabama
President & CEO

19

JACOB MEACHAM
Alexander City Area Chamber of Commerce
President & CEO

15

ERIN GRANTHAM
Enterprise Chamber of Commerce
Executive Director

7

HEATHER LEBISCHAK
North Jefferson Chamber of Commerce
President

10

TINA POIROUX, AACE
Southwest Mobile County Chamber of Commerce
Executive Director

11

PATTY VANDERWAL, IOM, AACE
Prattville Area Chamber of Commerce
President

13

DARRELL RANDLE
Mobile Chamber
VP, Small Business

16

DANA SANDERS
Pike County Chamber of Commerce
Executive Director

Headshots for Website (2)

PAMMIE JIMMAR
Athens-Limestone Chamber of Commerce
President

Photo Sep 05 2023, 4 16 42 PM

SANDY B. WILLIAMS, AACE
Elba Chamber of Commerce
President

Headshots for Website (3)

LEISSA HILL
Decatur-Morgan County Chamber of Commerce
Vice President of Finance & Operations, CFO

Headshots for Website-Christi

CHRISTI ROBINSON
Etowah Chamber
President & CEO

List of Past Chairs

2021 2020Dean Mitchell, IOM, ACCE Dothan Area Chamber of Commerce
2019 2018Heather Brothers New, CCE, IOM, ACCE
The Chamber Gadsden & Etowah County
2017Bill Sisson, IOM, Mobile Area Chamber of Commerce
2016Morri Yancy, IOM, Lake Guntersville Chamber of Commerce
2015Brian Hilson, Birmingham Business Alliance
2014Jim Page, IOM, CCE, Chamber of Commerce of West Alabama
2013Ronnie Acker, Bessemer Area Chamber of Commerce
2012Jan Wood, IOM, Wetumpka Area Chamber of Commerce
2011Kirk Mancer, IOM, CCE, Cullman Area Chamber of Commerce
2010Kirk Mancer, IOM, CCE, Cullman Area Chamber of Commerce
2009Donna Watts, South Baldwin Chamber of Commerce
2008Linda Lewis, Chamber of Commerce of Walker County
2007Susan Foy, Alexander City Chamber of Commerce
2006Rick Roden, Greater Jackson County Chamber
2005Vic Cross, Phenix City/Russell County Chamber
2004Darrelyn Bender, Eastern Shore Chamber
2003John Seymour, Decatur/Morgan County Chamber
2002Sherri J. Sumners CCE, Calhoun County Chamber of Commerce
2001Steve Holt CCE, CEC, Shoals Chamber of Commerce
2000Melissa Cook, Arab Chamber of Commerce
1999Melissa Cook, Arab Chamber of Commerce
1998Ralph Stacy CAE, Greenville Area Chamber of Commerce
1997Karen Ream, Greater Shelby Chamber of Commerce
1996Norma McCollum, Athens/Limestone County Chamber of Commerce
1995Larry J. Waller CCE, Huntsville/Madison County Chamber of Commerce
1994Mike Clayborne, Calhoun County Chamber of Commerce
1993Luanne Hayes, Lake Guntersville Chamber of Commerce
1992Joseph Rutkowski, Enterprise Chamber of Commerce
1991Vic Cross IOM, Phenix City/Russell County Chamber of Commerce
1990Jamie Wallace, Selma/Dallas County Chamber of Commerce
1989Gail Alsobrook, Auburn Chamber of Commerce
1988Johnnie Aycock, Chamber of Commerce of West Alabama
1987Mike Gaymon, Calhoun County Chamber of Commerce
1986Jim Bradley, Eufaula/Barbour Chamber of Commerce
1985Hattie Little Smith, South Baldwin Chamber of Commerce
1984Joe McCluney, Chamber of Commerce of Walker County
1983Luther Brock, Dothan Chamber of Commerce
1982Henry J. Stern, Opelika Chamber of Commerce
1981Randall L. George, Montgomery Chamber of Commerce
1980DC.E. (Slim) Landrum, Huntsville Chamber of Commerce
1979Marrion B. Rambeau, Mobile Chamber of Commerce
1978Thomas Quinn, Tuscaloosa Chamber of Commerce
1977William R. Tillery, Birmingham Chamber of Commerce
1976Hattie Little Smith, South Baldwin Chamber of Commerce
1975James J. Britton, Alabama Chamber
1974Peyton A. Thomas, Greenville Chamber of Commerce
1973Gerald W. Yarbrough, Phenix  City Chamber of Commerce
1972Jim L. Odum, Florence Chamber of Commerce
1971C.D. Davenport, Tuscaloosa Chamber of Commerce
1970Frank Akers, Anniston Chamber of Commerce
1969Howard Lamar, Troy Chamber of Commerce
1968John E. Steger, Birmingham Chamber of Commerce
1967Richard C. Ordway, Decatur Chamber of Commerce
1966Thomas L. Blake, Montgomery Chamber of Commerce
1965J. Lyman Mason, Sylacauga Chamber of Commerce
1964A.A. Weiskopf, Mobile Chamber of Commerce
1963Joe A. McCluney, Jasper Chamber of Commerce
1962Arthur G. Springer, Jr. Talladega Chamber of Commerce
1962Edmond E. Debter, Sheffield Chamber of Commerce
1961Jimmy Walker, Huntsville Chamber of Commerce
1960Harold Laubscher, Jasper Chamber of Commerce
1959Christie Summers, Jasper Chamber of Commerce
1958Lowell S. Hamilton, Birmingham Chamber of Commerce
1957Jack Nealeans, Sylacauga Chamber of Commerce
1956William H. Ivey, Tuscaloosa Chamber of Commerce
1955William D. Sims, Montgomery Chamber of Commerce
1954P.B. Raiford, Tuscaloosa Chamber of Commerce
1953Roger Milroy, Anniston Chamber of Commerce
1952Seldon Bailey, Dothan Chamber of Commerce
1951William Sharp, Opelika Chamber of Commerce
Scroll To Top